City Council District Profile

City Council District Profiles provide comprehensive information about open space resources, including a district map of all public open spaces and other quality of life measures, such as health and socioeconomic statistics. Each Profile provides rankings for the number of residents per acre of park/playground, access to a park entrance, and capital spending on park in each district. The Profiles are a proven tool for communities advocating for better conditions and funding for their parks and open spaces. 

*Please note, this installment of the District Profiles was completed in 2015, and some of the council members have since changed. For the most up-to-date information on members, check our district map or the New York City Council website.

Districts 1 - 10

City Council District 1
Manhattan 
SoHo
Tribeca
Little Italy
Chinatown
Bowery
Lower East Side
Battery Park City
Financial District
Governors Island


City Council District 2
Manhattan

Murray Hill
Flatiron
East Village
Gramercy
Kips Bay
Union Square
Lower East Side


City Council District 3
Manhattan:
Midtown 
Hell’s Kitchen 
Times Square 
Garment District 
Chelsea 
Flatiron 
Midtown South 
West Village 
Greenwich Village


City Council District 4
Manhattan:

Carnegie Hill
Upper East Side
Midtown
Murray Hill
Times Square
Midtown South
Stuyvesant Town


City Council District 5
Manhattan:

Yorkville
Lenox Hill
Roosevelt Island
Turtle Bay
Upper East Side


City Council District 6
Manhattan:

Upper West Side
Lincoln Square
Manhattan Valley
Central Park
Hell’s Kitchen


City Council District 7
Manhattan:

Washington Heights
Hamilton Heights
Manhattanville
Morningside Heights
Manhattan Valley


City Council District 8
Manhattan & The Bronx:

High Bridge
Concourse Village
Mott Haven
Longwood
Port Morris
East Harlem
Randall’s Island


City Council District 9
Manhattan:

Harlem
Hamilton Heights
Manhattanville
South Harlem


City Council District 10
Manhattan & The Bronx:

Marble Hill
Inwood
Fort George
Washington Heights

Districts 11 - 20

City Council District 11
The Bronx:
North Riverdale
Riverdale
Fieldston
Woodlawn
Kingsbridge
Spuyten Duyvil
Bedford Park
Norwood


City Council District 12
The Bronx: 

Wakefield
Eastchester
Edenwald
Williamsbridge
Baychester
Co-op City


City Council District 13
The Bronx:

City Island 
Pelham Gardens
Pelham Parkway
Bronxdale
Pelham Bay
Morris Park
Country Club
Eastchester Bay
Schuylerville
Edgewater Park
Throgs Neck
Silver Beach


City Council District 14
The Bronx:

Kingsbridge Heights
University Heights
Morris Heights
Mount Eden


City Council District 15
The Bronx: 

Bedford Park
Allerton
Fordham
Belmont
Tremont
East Tremont
Mount Hope
Van Nest
West Farms


City Council District 16
The Bronx:

High Bridge
Bathgate
Claremont Village
Concourse
Councourse Village
Morrisania


City Council District 17
The Bronx: 

East Tremont
Crotona Park East
Morrisania
Melrose
Longwood
Hunts Point
Port Morris


City Council District 18
The Bronx: 

Parkchester
Unionport
Soundview
Castle Hill
Clason Point


City Council District 19

Queens: 

Malba
College Point
Beechhurst
Whitestone
Bay Terrace
Auburndale
Bayside
Douglas Manor
Littleneck


City Council District 20
Queens: 

Flushing 
Murray Hill
Auburndale
Queensboro Hill

Districts 21 - 30

City Council District 21
Queens: 

East Elmhurst
Jackson Heights
North Corona
Corona
LeFrak City


City Council District 22
Queens: 

Ditmars 
Steinway
Ravenswood
Astoria
Astoria Heights


City Council District 23
Queens:

Glen Oaks 
Oakland Gardens
Fresh Meadows
Hollis Hill
Bellerose
Floral Park
Holliswood
Queens Village


City Council District 24
Queens: 

Pomonok
Utopia
Kew Gardens Hills
Hillcrest
Jamaica Estates
Briarwood
Jamaica Hills
Jamaica


City Council District 25
Queens: 

Woodside
Jackson Heights
Elmhurst


City Council District 26
Queens: 

Ravenswood
Queensbridge
Long Island City
Hunters Point
Sunnyside
Sunnyside Gardens
Blissville
Woodside


City Council District 27
Queens: 

Queens Village 
Hollis
Jamaica
St. Albans
Cambria Heights
Rochdale
South Jamaica


City Council District 28
Queens:

Ozone Park
South Jamaica
South Ozone Park
Rochdale


City Council District 29
Queens:

Forest Hills
Rego Park
Forest Hills Gardens
Kew Gardens
Richmond Hill


City Council District 30
Queens & Brooklyn: 

West Maspeth
Maspeth
Middle Village
Ridgewood
Glendale
Cypress Hills

Districts 31 - 40

City Council District 31
Queens: 

Laurelton
Springfield Gardens
Brookville
Rosedale
Far Rockaway
Bayswater
Edgemere
Somerville
Arverne
Hammels


City Council District 32

Queens: 

Woodhaven
Ozone Park
South Ozone Park
Lindenwood
Howard Beach
Broad Channel
Rockaway Beach
Rockaway Park
Belle Harbor
Neponsit
Roxbury
Breezy Point


City Council District 33

Brooklyn: 

Greenpoint
North Side
South Side
Williamsburg
Clinton Hill
Vinegar Hill
Brooklyn Heights
Downtown Brooklyn
Boerum Hil


City Council District 34
Brooklyn:

South Side
Williamsburg
East Williamsburg
Ridgewood
Bushwick


City Council District 35
Brooklyn:

Greene
Clinton Hill
Prospect Heights
Crown Heights


City Council District 36
Brooklyn:

Bedford Stuyvesant
Stuyvesant Heights
Crown Heights
Weeksville


City Council District 37
Brooklyn:

Bushwick
Ocean Hill
Broadway Junction
Highland Park
East New York
Cypress Hills
City Line


City Council District 38
Brooklyn:

Red Hook
Greenwood
Sunset Park
Borough Park

City Council District 39
Brooklyn:

Cobble Hill
Carroll Gardens
Gowanus
Park Slope
Windsor Terrace
Prospect Park South
Kensington


City Council District 40
Brooklyn:

Prospect Lefferts Gardens
Prospect Park South
Kensington
Ditmas Park

Districts 41 - 51

City Council District 41
Brooklyn:

Bedford Stuyvesant
Ocean Hill
Weeksville
Brownsville
Wingate
Rugby
Remsen Village


City Council District 42

Brooklyn:

East New York
City Line
New Lots
Brownsville
Remsen Village
Spring Creek
Starrett City


City Council District 43
Brooklyn:

Bay Ridge
Dyker Heights
Fort Hamilton
Bath Beach
Gravesend


City Council District 44
Brooklyn:

Borough Park
Mapleton
Midwood
Ocean Parkway
Bensonhurst


City Council District 45
Brooklyn:

Flatbush
East Flatbush
Flatlands
Midwood


City Council District 46
Brooklyn:

Canarsie
Paerdegat Basin
Flatlands
Georgetown
Bergen Beach
Mill Basin
Mill Island
Marine Park
Gerritsen Beach
Sheepshead Bay


City Council District 47
Brooklyn:

Bensonhurst
Cravesend
Homecrest
Coney Island
Sea Gate


City Council District 48
Brooklyn:

Ocean Parkway
Manhattan Terrace
Homecrest
Sheepshead Bay
Coney Island
Brighton Beach
Manhattan Beach


City Council District 49
Staten Island:

Port Ivory
Mariners Harbor
Graniteville
Port Richmond
Livingston
Randall Manor
St. George
Tompkinsville
West Brighton
Silver Lake
Stapleton
Clifton
Rosebank
Sunnyside
Grymes Hill
Park Hill


City Council District 50
Staten Island:

Bloomfield
Bulls Head
Westerleigh
Castleton Corners
Manor Heights
Travis
New Springville
Todt Hill
Grasmere
Arrochar
Dongan Hills
South Beach
Midland Beach
Grant City
Lighthouse Hill
Richmondtown
New Dorp


City Council District 51
Staten Island:

New Springville
Heartland Village
Arden Heights
Great Kills
Bay Terrace
Rossville
Woodrow
Annadale
Eltingville
Charleston
Tottenville


Featured Data and Research
City Council District Profiles
City Council District Profiles
Comprehensive information about open space resources, with rankings for each district.